1. Purpose

Y2i Operations Limited, its employees, directors, trustees, volunteers, contractors, donors and its agents and representatives from time to time, (together, Y2i) recognise the importance of your privacy and is committed to protecting your privacy when handling your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Y2i will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).This policy operates in conjunction with the privacy policy of any other entity to which Y2i discloses your personal information.

 

2. What is personal information?

For the purposes of this privacy policy, personal information is information or an opinion about you, your children or about a Y2i program participant for whom you are a guardian, from which you, your children or the Y2i program participant can be reasonably identified.

 

3. Why does Y2i collect personal information?

Y2i collects personal information for the purposes of Y2i programs, fundraising, communal planning and facilitation (and associated marketing activities) and communicating with you through a variety of methods including newsletters, email and social media. If Y2i is unable to collect this information, including if you choose not to provide certain personal information to Y2i, this may prevent Y2i from undertaking its activities.

 

4. What personal information does Y2i collect?

The types of Personal Information Y2i may collect include, but are not limited to:

  1. Name, address, contact details;
  2. Donation, financial and function history;
  3. Medical information about Y2i program participants;
  4. Birthdate, marital status, gender, occupation, family and business linkages;
  5. Congregation and organisational affiliations; and
  6. Instructions received from you, your children or the Y2i program participant.
4.1 Sensitive Information

The personal information collected by Y2i may include sensitive information, which is defined in the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Y2i will only use sensitive information:

  1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  2. for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  3. with your consent; or
  4. where required or authorised by law.
 
5. How does Y2i collect your personal information?

Y2i will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. When you provide Y2i with personal information you consent to the use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any subsequent amendments.

5.1 Collecting information from you

If it is reasonable and practical do to so, Y2i will collect personal information directly from you. Depending on how you choose to interact with Y2i, Y2i may collect your personal information when you contact, or are contacted by, Y2i by telephone, email, through Y2i’s website, social media or when you complete a form or document.Y2i may also collect your personal information from other communal bodies you have a relationship with.

5.2 Collecting information from third parties

Y2i may also collect information about you from other people (e.g. a third party administrator), independent sources, or other communal bodies. Where Y2i has collected your information from a third party, such personal information will be held, used and disclosed by Y2i in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.3 Collecting information from visits to Y2i’s website

Y2i may also collect information based on how you use its website, including through ‘cookies’, web beacons, and other similar technologies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable Y2i’s systems to recognise your browser and record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit and the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes (Cookie Information).We use cookies to provide you with a more consistent experience across our services. No attempt is made by Y2i to use Cookie Information to personally identify you. However, if Cookie Information is linked with personal information as set out above, this Cookie Information becomes personal information and will be treated in the same manner as the personal information to which it has been linked.

You can remove or reject cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser. Please note that some parts of Y2i’s website may not function fully for users that disable cookies. Y2i’s website may provide links to other websites. Y2i does not control and does not accept any responsibility or liability that may stem from any linked website.

5.4 Unsolicited information

If Y2i receives personal information that it has not requested and determines that the personal information received is not reasonably necessary to provide its services, Y2i will take all lawful and reasonable steps (if any) to de-identify or destroy that personal information.

 

6.How does Y2i use your personal information?

Y2i may hold, use or disclose your personal information so that it can perform its functions and provide its services, including Y2i programs, fundraising, communal planning and facilitation (and associated marketing activities). Y2i may also hold, use or disclose your personal information to:

  1. consider any concern or complaint that you raise against Y2i or to manage any legal action between you and Y2i;
  2. prevent or investigate any actual or suspected fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; or
  3. comply with any relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice and court orders.

All personal information collected by Y2i is stored securely and Y2i takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All credit card payment details or bank details collected from you are processed and stored in line with international Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

6.1 Direct Marketing

Y2i may also use your personal information to identify and promote events, products or services that may be of interest to you. At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from Y2i. To do so, please contact us using the contact details set out in clause 10. Unless and until you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from Y2i and to the handling of your personal information for this purpose will continue.

6.2 Disclosure of Donor Information

The practice of Y2i is to publish, unless requested not to, the names and donations (but not other personal information) of those who donate to it. An individual may elect to be categorised as “not for publication” when making donations, which means that no personal details will be published in the annual report. Individuals are given an opportunity to “opt out” of future approaches for donations with each marketing or fundraising mailing by Y2i. In some instances this will be the first practicable opportunity to formally communicate with the individual (see Appendix I). If an individual elects to “opt out”, his/her details will be removed from marketing or fundraising mailings immediately except where those details may be required for verification purposes by the Australian Taxation Office in which case the record will be maintained in a secure area for a period of 5 years from the date of the last receipt issued and then be removed.

6.3 Sharing your information with other organisations

Without limiting any other paragraph of this clause 6, Y2i may from time to time in its absolute discretion make limited disclosure of personal information to other Jewish communal organisations or third parties certain personal information for the purpose of operating Israel programs, funding support, marketing and promotional purposes, communal research or purposes in support of communal engagement initiatives. This personal information is limited to:

  1. full name, date of birth and contact details of donors, participants, and participant parent/guardians; and
  2. relevant dietary, medical and behavioural information for participants taking part in a program

Y2i undertakes that it will only disclose personal information to organisations or third parties that agree to use and hold the personal information for that purpose also to assist them with certain of objectives that are connected to Y2i’s purposes. This information may include, without limitation, donor information as regards the identity of donors to Y2i and the quantum of the donation.

 

7.How is personal information disclosed to others?

Y2i does not sell, rent or trade personal information to, or with, third parties.Y2i may disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances, including to external providers that perform services on behalf of Y2i or to other communal bodies.

7.1 Cross-border disclosure

Y2i may transfer your personal information to foreign Y2i affiliates or service providers to assist in performing its functions, for example Israel-based organisations who operate Israel programs.Y2i will not otherwise make any overseas disclosure of personal information. By consenting to the collection of private information by Y2i, you are also consenting to the disclosure, if required, of personal information to foreign organisations. This consent confirms that, in accordance with APP 8, Y2i is not required to ensure such organisations or any other foreign recipient of your personal information does not breach the APPs. All transfers of personal data, are performed using secure methods. Y2i will seek to ensure your personal information is kept secure at all times, however please note no data storage or transfer system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

7.2 Access to Y2i data

Information is used internally by Y2i and may be only accessed by authorised professional staff or authorised volunteers. Authorised volunteers include hosts and committee members. Access is only provided on a needs basis.Y2i may use a mailing house or consultants to process its mail outs, but this will only be on the basis of confidentiality agreements to protect the privacy and integrity of the information. The Y2i Privacy Policy is provided to all staff and volunteers with access to the Y2i database.

 

8. Accessing your personal information

You may contact Y2i to request access to the personal information it holds about you at any time. You may also ask Y2i to correct information about you that you may believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Please contact Y2i using the contact details set out in clause 10. Y2i will need to verify your identity before giving you access to, or correcting, your personal information. Y2i will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made. There is no charge to make a request, however Y2i may charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs of retrieving your personal information. In certain circumstances, Y2i may refuse, or be unable, to correct or provide you with access to your personal information. In these circumstances, Y2i will write to you to explain the reasons why this is the case.

 

9. How you may complain if you have concerns about how Y2i has managed your personal information?

If you have a complaint related to how Y2i has managed your personal information, please contact Y2i using the contact details set out in clause 13. Y2i may ask you to provide your concerns in writing so that its staff can fully understand and investigate your complaint.Y2i will provide you with an estimated response timeframe in relation to your complaint. In any event, Y2i will endeavour to respond to your complaint with 30 days. If a complaint remains unresolved, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au to have the complaint heard and determined.

 

10. How to contact us

Attention: The Manager
Tel: (02) 8353 1612
Email: info@y2i.com.au
Mail:140-146 Darlinghurst Road, Darlinghurst NSW 2010

 

11. Changes to Y2i’s privacy policy and information handling practices

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time so we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy at regular intervals. If Y2i changes this Privacy Policy an updated version will be posted on Y2i’s website to notify you of this change. By continuing to use Y2i’s services after that time you will be deemed to have accepted any changes to its Privacy Policy.